Wonders Of Shea Butter

Shea Butter comes from the fat of the nut of the African Shea Tree. For centuries it has been used to reduce the appearance of wrinkles and scars. It is also used on psoriasis, eczema and sunburns. Lotions and cosmetics use it in products because it melts into the skin naturally and moisturizes without leaving any greasy residue behind. Shea Butter has become a widely sought after ingredient in skin care products.

Healing Properties

Fatty acids and plant sterols create the healing properties of Shea Butter. Vitamins A and E, as well as catechins which are natural antioxidants combine to make Shea Butter the first ingredient you should look for in a moisturizer.

Anti-Inflammatory

Shea butter has proven in studies to have effects on tissue swelling. The scientists reported that Shea butter not only demonstrated anti-inflammatory benefits but may have cancer fighting compounds.

Food Grade

Africans use Shea butter in cooking. In other parts of the world, Shea butter is used to make margarine. Shea Butter is a rich oil and in it’s natural state is thick like butter at room temperature.

A Must Have

Find a moisturizer and other skin products that contain high amounts of Shea Butter to keep your skin revitalized, healthy and young.

Comments are closed.